Data protection

Your customer data

Collection, processing and use of your data

We take the protection of your private data seriously. It therefore goes without saying that we adhere to the statutory data protection regulations and treat your personal data with the strictest confidence. You can visit our page without giving any information about yourself. We only store access data with no personal connection, e.g. the name of your Internet service provider, the site from which you visited us or the name of the requested file. This information is solely used for improving our internet service and cannot be traced back to you.

Personal information is collected only if you voluntary notify us of such data within the scope of your order of goods, when opening a customer account or when registering for our newsletter or brochures. We store and use the data your provided for the purpose of fulfilling and processing your order and a possible later processing of the warranty. We only contact you by telephone in case of queries, insofar as this is necessary in terms of processing your order or for our service offerings. We use your e-mail address for conducting customer surveys and improving our services as well as for sending you birthday greetings and vouchers with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your e-mail address with your consent to periodically send you e-mails with information on our products, in particular special promotions and campaigns until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. When you subscribe to our brochures, we use your address with your consent to periodically send you information on our products by post.

Disclosure of personal data

By opening a customer account, I agree to pass on my data to Hirmer Eckerle Service GmbH & Co. KG, Lilienthalallee 20, 80939 Munich. The data will be processed and used to facilitate registration in the online shops of hirmer.com, hirmer-big-tall.com and eckerle.de and provide use of the functions of a customer account (orders, order overview and delivery tracking). Your data are forwarded to the shipping company charged with delivery, insofar as this is necessary to deliver the goods. For processing of payments, we transmit your payment information to the credit institute instructed with the payment. You personal data and the personal data of the recipient of the shipment that were provided within the context of the online order and that are necessary for the business transaction and, if necessary, the data resulting from the credit check describe below, are collected, saved, processed and used in line with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Within the context of contract data processing and for the purpose of shipping the goods, Hirmer forwards the data to the company charged with the contract, i.e. Eckerle Service GmbH & Co. KG, Lilienthalallee 20, 80939 Munich, in accordance with paragraph 11 BDSG where the data will be processed and used for the aforesaid purposes.

Within the context of contract data processing and for the purpose of billing and accounting, Hirmer forwards the data to the company charged with the contract, i.e. Hirmer Eckerle Service GmbH & Co. KG, Lilienthalallee 20, 80939 Munich, in accordance with paragraph 11 BDSG where the data will be processed and used for the aforesaid purposes. Within the context of the purpose of the contractual relations or to safeguard Hirmer’s legitimate interest and under consideration of your protectable interests, Hirmer has the right to transfer parts of the aforementioned data that may be necessary to obtain information from these companies about your credit rating and previous payment behaviour via creditPass, c/o TeleGo GmbH, Mehlbeerenstraße 4, 82024 Taufkirchen to certain companies that collaborate with creditPass.

Within this context, Hirmer has the right to obtain and store the address and credit history data, which is determined on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures, stored in the databases of HIT Hanseatische Inkasso-Treuhand GmbH, Eiffestraße 76, 20537 Hamburg, infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden, CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss and Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, 22761 Hamburg, via creditPass for the purpose of a credit check. Hirmer also has the right to obtain and store data from Deutsche Post Direkt, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn for the purpose of address validation and deliverability checks.

Within the context of contract data processing and for the purpose of sending the newsletter and brochure, Hirmer forwards the necessary respective data to the company charged with the contract, i.e. Hirmer Grosse Groessen GmbH & Co. KG, Kaufingerstrasse 28, 80331 München, in accordance with article 11 BDSG where the data will be processed and used for the aforesaid purposes.

You can request information on your stored data from the respective aforementioned companies and also from Hirmer. Further information on the credit rating information procedure brokered by creditPass can be found in the creditPass information leaflet that can be obtained from creditPass or Hirmer on request.

The data is not transmitted to any other third party. If you choose one of the payment options of our partner, Billpay GmbH, you will be asked in the ordering process to consent to a data transmission to Billpay, necessary for processing the payment, and to an identity and credit check. Provided you have given your consent, your data (first name, surname, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, telephone number) as well as the data in relation to you order will be sent to Billpay. For the purpose of its own credit identity and credit check, Billpay, or partner companies commissioned by Billpay, will transmit data to credit agencies that will provide information and if necessary credit history information on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures, the calculation of which includes address data among other things. Detailed information on this procedure and the credit agencies used can be found in the data protection provisions of Billpay GmbH under https://www.billpay.de/en/terms-de/. For the detection of fraud and to prevent fraud, Billpay may also use auxiliary third-party agents. Data obtained by these means may be stored in encrypted form by third parties, so that they can only be read by Billpay. This data is only used if you choose one of the payment methods of our cooperation partner Billpay, otherwise the data will automatically expire after 30 minutes.

Right to information

Under the Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information on your stored data and, where applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or erased.

SSL - for your security

Data security

During the ordering process, your personal data will be transmitted via the Internet in encrypted fashion by means of SSL v3, RC4, RSA with 1024 bit exchange, issued by Thawte Server Certification Authority. We employ technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems against loss, damage, access, alteration or circulation of your data by unauthorised persons. Your customer account can only be accessed once your personal password has been entered. You should always treat your access information confidentially and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, particularly if you share the use of the computer with others.

Cookies

Use of cookies

On several of our sites we use cookies to improve your visit to our site and enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer.

You do not have to accept cookies to visit our websites. However, we would point out that you need to allow cookies to use the cart function and order products.

A distinction is generally made between two different types of cookies, i.e. the so-called session cookies that are deleted when you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies that are stored on you data carrier for a longer period or indefinitely. Storing cookies helps us to tailor our webpages and offers to your needs and simplifies use, as you can save certain details so you don’t have to enter them repeatedly.

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session. These cookies are required, for example, to provide you with the cart function across several pages. Additionally, we also use cookies that are saved on your hard disk. During your next visit, the site can detect that you have visited here before and knows your preferred settings and inputs. These temporary and also permanent cookies are stored on your hard disk and delete themselves after a specified time period. These cookies, in particular, are intended to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files, it is possible to display information on the page that is tailored to your interest. The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our offers to the wishes of our customers in the best possible way and make surfing our webpages as comfortable as possible.

No personal data is used in the cookies we use. The cookie we use cannot be attributed to a specific person and can therefore not be attributed to you. An identification number is allocated to a cookie when it is enabled. Assignment of your personal data to this identification number is never possible and will not take place. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be attributed to you are never used. We merely receive pseudonymised information on the bases of the cookie technology, for example about which pages of our shop you visited and what products you looked at, etc.

Cookie technology is used on our websites to gather data for the optimisation of our promotional offers and all online content. This data is not used to identify you personally, but used solely for a pseudonymised evaluation of how the websites are used. Your data is never combined with the personal data we store for you. Using this technology, we can present you with target-oriented advertising (for example advertising that is aimed at the fact that you have looked only at suits in the last few days). Our aim is to make our online offers as attractive as possible and present you with offers that match your interests.

“AppCenter Analytics” error diagnostics service

Our app uses the error diagnostics service “AppCenter Analytics”, which is operated by Microsoft Privacy, Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052, USA. (hereinafter referred to as “Microsoft”). Should the app crash during use or unexpected errors occur, then specific information, namely the device type, operating system version, date and time of the error, country from which the enquiry originates and the configured language of the operating system, is sent to Microsoft. “AppCenter” is exclusively used without recording your IP address or any other personal information. Further information on data protection can be found here: https://support.hockeyapp.net/kb/app-management-2/what-data-is-collected-with-the-hockeysdks-2

Retargeting

Our websites use so-called retargeting technologies for this purpose. We use these technologies to make Internet offers more interesting for you. With this technology, Internet users who have already shown interest in our shop and our products can then also be shown relevant offers on the webpages of our partners. The display of ads on our partners’ pages is based on cookie technology and the analysis of previous user behaviour. The form of advertising is done completely pseudonymously. Personal data are not stored and nor are user profiles matched to your personal data.

In your browser, you can select that cookies are stored only if you accept them. If you want to accept our cookies but not the cookies of our service providers or partners, you can do so by selecting “Block cookies from third party providers” in your browser.

You can normally view how to reject new cookies and disable existing cookies via the Help function in the menu bar of your web browser. Please note that you need to activate this opt-out separately for each browser you use. If all cookies are deleted in your browser, this also applies to the opt-out cookie.

We use the retargeting service of Criteo S.A., Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France (“Criteo”). You can prevent Criteo from collecting data by clicking on the following link and activating the “Opt-out” checkbox that is provided there: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/ . This sets an opt-out cookie in your browser which shows Criteo that no data may be collected or processed in relation to your user behaviour.

If applicable, we use the retargeting function “Custom Audience from your Website” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). We have integrated the so-called “Facebook Pixel” on our website for this purpose. When you visit our website, a connection is established via the Facebook Pixel between your browser and the Facebook server and a cookie will be set. This provides Facebook with the information that our webpages were called up with your IP address. Facebook uses this information to provide us with statistical and anonymous data on the general use of our website as well as the effectiveness of Facebook ads. If you are a member of Facebook and have allowed Facebook to do so in the privacy settings of your account, Facebook will link the information collected by us on your visit to our site to your membership account and use it for the targeted placement of Facebook ads. Further information can be found in the Data Policy declaration of Facebook at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Here you can view and change the privacy settings of your Facebook profile at any time. If you are not a member of Facebook, you can prevent Facebook from processing your data by clicking on the deactivation button for Facebook on the YourOnlineChoices Website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ . If you deactivate data collection by Facebook, Facebook will only show you Facebook ads that have not been selected via information gathering through retargeting tags.

You can prevent Facebook Custom Audiences from collecting data by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out LocalStorage value that prevents future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Facebook Custom Audiences! Please note that this value must be set individually for each browser used.

Econda

To ensure the tailored design and optimum performance of this website, data which has been anonymised through solutions and technologies of econda GmbH (www.econda.de/en/) will be collected and stored and user profiles compiled from this data using pseudonyms. Cookies may be used to this purpose, which facilitate recognition of an Internet browser. However, user profiles will not be combined with the personal information of the bearer of the pseudonym without the visitor’s express consent. IP addresses in particular are made unreadable immediately upon entry, so that an allocation of user profiles to IP addresses is not possible. You can revoke your consent to the collection and storage of data with effect for the future at any time: https://www.econda.de/en/data-storage-opt-out/ . This will set an opt-out cookie preventing data collection by econda in the future. Please note that this only applies to the device and the web browser that was used to revoke your consent. If you manually delete the opt-out cookie or use a different web browser, you will have to revoke your consent once more.

Google Analytics

This website used Google Analytics, the web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”. i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of your website use. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and will be stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information of behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, create reports on website activities and to render other services to the operator of the website in connection with the internet use. The IP address transmitted as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to point out that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website should you choose to do so. Additionally, you can prevent the collection of data created by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and prevent processing of this data by Google through clicking on the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB) and downloading and installing the available browser plugin.
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics You can find further information on the Terms of Use and data privacy https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. We wish to point out that, on this website, Google Analytics has been extended with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Credit check

In order to offer you the best possible options for your choice of payment method, we must protect you and us against misuse. That’s why we transfer the personal data required for a credit check, including your address data, to the company creditPass, c/o TeleGo GmbH, Mehlbeerenstraße 4, 82024 Taufkirchen, which carries out a corresponding valuation on the basis of mathematical and statistical procedures. The calculation of the probability value also includes your address data. For the purpose of conducting a credit check, Hirmer is authorised to obtain data relating to your credit rating from HIT Hanseatische Inkasso-Treuhand GmbH, Eiffestraße 76, 20537 Hamburg, from infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden, from CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss as well as from Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, 22761 Hamburg, via creditPass and, for purposes of address validation and deliverability verification, Hirmer is authorised to obtain and store data from Deutsche Post Direkt, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn.

We use the information we receive about the statistical probability of a default ("Probability Value") to make a balanced decision on the payment options available to you.

If you do not agree with the payment method(s) offered to you on the basis of this automated procedure, you can inform us in writing by post or by email at [email protected] We will then review the decision again, taking into account your position.

You may revoke your consent to the transmission of your data to third parties at any time. A message in writing (e.g. email, fax, letter) is sufficient. We must point out, however, that in this case, payment in advance will be the only payment method available.

HotJar

This page uses the HotJar analysis service to improve user-friendliness and customer experience. Mouse clicks and scrolls may be recorded.

Likewise, keyboard input on this website may also be recorded. The recorded data is not personalised and will remain anonymous.

HotJar does not record this data on pages that do not use the HotJar system.

You can deactivate the HotJar service by visiting https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out and following the instructions listed there.

Facebook social plugins

This website used so-called social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins can be identified by a Facebook logo or the addition “Social plugin by Facebook” or “Facebook social plugin”. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance at: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins If you call up one of our pages that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook sends the content of the plugins directly to your browser, which will embed it in the website. By embedding plugins, Facebook is notified that your browser has called up the respective webpage even if you do not have a Facebook account or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from you browser to a Facebook server in the USA and saved there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with plugins, for example press the “Like” button or make a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also posted on Facebook and can be seen by your Facebook friends. Facebook may use this information for purposes of advertising, market research and personalised design of Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide further related services with the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to allocate the collected data via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our web site. For the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of this data by Facebook, and your rights and options for privacy settings, please see the privacy statement of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Kenshoo

This website uses the web analysis service with bid management of Kenshoo Ltd., 6 Habarzel St., Tel-Aviv, Israel 6971010 (https://www.kenshoo.co.uk/privacy-policy/?de-DE). To ensure the tailored design and optimum performance of this website, data which has been anonymised will be collected, aggregated and stored and user profiles compiled from this data using pseudonyms. Cookies are stored locally when Kenshoo trackings are used. In accordance with paragraph 15 of the current version of the German Telemedia Act, visitors of websites also have the right to object to the storage of their (anonymously collected) visitor data with effect for the future. The Kenshoo opt-out function can be used for this purpose (https://www.kenshoo.co.uk/privacy-policy/?de-DE#opting-out-from-our-services).

Cookie consent with Usercentrics

This website uses the cookie consent technology of Usercentric to acquire your consent for the storage of certain cookies on your end device and to document it in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, Germany, Website: https://usercentrics.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “Usercentrics”).

When you access our website, the following data is transferred to Usercentrics:

  • • Your consent or revocation of your consent
  • • Your IP address
  • • Information about your browser
  • • Information about your end device
  • • Time of your visit to the website

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to allocate the consent or revocation of consent that you have provided. Data collected by these means is stored until you ask us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose of storing the data no longer applies. Legal obligations for the storage of data remain unaffected.

Usercentrics is used to acquire the legally required permissions for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 [1] Section 1 [c] GDPR.

WhatsApp

We offer our customers the opportunity to contact us via WhatsApp messenger service. If you contact us via WhatsApp messenger service, you will automatically send us your mobile number. This is not assigned to your customer data and also not used for further contact by Hirmer BIG & TALL.

We offer our customers the opportunity to contact us via WhatsApp messenger service. If you contact us via WhatsApp messenger service, you will automatically send us your mobile number. This is not assigned to your customer data and also not used for further contact by Hirmer BIG & TALL.

Customer service: +49 (0) 89 679712 - 910

[email protected]

The terms of use and privacy policy of WhatsApp apply www.whatsapp.com/legal

Revocation of consent

You may have expressly granted the following consents during the ordering process. We would like to point out to you that you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

By opening a customer account, I agree to pass on my data to Hirmer Eckerle Service GmbH & Co. KG, Lilienthalallee 20, 80939 Munich. The data will be processed and used to facilitate registration in the online shops of hirmer.com, hirmer-big-tall.com and eckerle.de and provide use of the functions of a customer account (orders, order overview and delivery tracking). I can revoke my consent by informal communication, e.g. by e-mail to [email protected] at any time with effect for the future.

I would like to receive the regular Hirmer BIG & TALL newsletter with interesting offers by e-mail. My e-mail address shall not be passed on to other companies. I may revoke this consent to the use of my e-mail address for the Hirmer BIG & TALL newsletter by informal communication, e.g. by e-mail to [email protected] at any time with effect for the future.

Contact for data protection

For questions about the collection, processing and use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocations of previous consent, please contact:

Hirmer GROSSE GROESSEN Online GmbH
Stahlgruberring 20
81829 Munich, Germany
E-mail: [email protected]er-big-tall.com